This is the subscribe section
Menu
Donate

Poster Winners 2018

The 2018 Poster & Video Contest Winners are announced below!

This year we had over 600 posters and video submissions from elementary schools all over the province of BC. It was not easy to choose winners as all submissions were incredibly creative and showed strong messaging geared towards the Burn Awareness program!

Thank you once again to all of the teachers who participated in the program and great job to all of the students for their amazing creativity!

Please click on the video below to sample a portion of the creativity from the amazing submissions.

Provincial Video Winner!

Grand Prize & Regional Poster Winners!

Lower Mainland Grand Prize & Regional Winner – Ben

Lower Mainland Regional Winner – Abdullah
Lower Mainland Regional Winner – Anmolpreet
Island – Regional Winner – Lily
Kootenay – Regional Winner – Kaitlyn
Northern – Regional Winner – Claire
Okanagan – Regional Winner – Veronica

Honorable Mention Winners!

Kootenay Region

Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Nathan
Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Tianna
Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Tessa
Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Hayden
Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Hannah
Kootenay – Honorable Mention – Summer

Island Region

Island – Honorable Mention – Charlotte
Island – Honorable Mention – Skyler
Island – Honorable Mention – Devon
Island – Honorable Mention – Tojumi
Island – Honorable Mention – Tuvi
Island – Honorable Mention – Piper

Northern Region

Northern – Honorable Mention – Sienna
Northern – Honorable Mention – Emerson
Northern – Honorable Mention – Charlotte
Northern – Honorable Mention – Elias
Northern – Honorable Mention – Shiny
Northern – Honorable Mention – Zakk

Okanagan Region

Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Linden
Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Ciara
Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Bryan
Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Hannah
Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Mikalah
Okanagan – Honorable Mention – Talia

Lower Mainland Region

Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Reuben
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Panitra
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Charlie
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Claire
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Jada
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Luca
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Matthew
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Remo
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Maxim
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Violet
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Charlie
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Rebecca
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Jazmine
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Payton
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Gina
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Audrey
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Caitlyn
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Emily
Lower Mainland – Honorable Mention – Ekamkaur

  How Schools are spending their Prize Money:

St. Michael’s School – Decided to use the $50 prize money for books for the library.

Reading makes you SMART!

Heritage Christian School – One class will use the prize money for a digital reading device in the classroom, and the other will put it towards a display cabinet for the classroom. 

Display Case

Electronic reading device